Share:

BY SOO KIM

The coronavirus has infected more than a million people around the world, according to the latest figures from Johns Hopkins University.

The virus, which was first reported in Wuhan, China, has spread to at least 181 countries and regions. The U.S. has more cases than any other country, with more than 240,529 confirmed infections to date, followed by Italy (115,242) and Spain (112,065). All three countries have overtaken the number of cases in China, which now has a confirmed infected population of 81,589 people.

While China has seen a rise in imported cases in recent days, the outbreak has been largely contained, with outbound travel restrictions now lifted in the Hubei province. Restrictions are also due to be lifted in Wuhan later this month.

But cases continue to soar outside China and the spread of the virus has been picking up pace in the U.S., the current global epicenter of the outbreak. New York continues to report the country’s highest number of cases, with more than 83,700 confirmed infections to date, including 47,439 cases in New York City, the office of New York Governor Andrew Cuomo confirmed as of Wednesday.

While the virus continues to devastate Italy and Spain, having killed thousands, both countries have also reported the two largest number of recoveries. Spain has seen more than 26,000 people recover from infection, while Italy has seen more than 18,000 recoveries.

Both European nations have also shown signs of the outbreak slowing down, with each reporting brief moments of a slight decline in new infections and deaths.

In the Middle East, Iran has seen more than 50,400 confirmed infections, including 3,160 deaths. Last week, Iranian President Hassan Rouhani claimed the country’s death toll was declining, based on a reported drop in the number of hospital check-ins.

Rouhani said at a meeting with the National Task Force for Fighting the Coronavirus, “Among the topics discussed was a report according to which it was evident that hospital check-ins in provinces had declined and that the death toll was declining, both of which are important to us.”

Elsewhere in Asia, South Korea also managed to contain the spread of the virus after seeing an explosion of around 500 or more new cases per day for a prolonged period. It now has nearly 9,900 cases, including 169 deaths so far.

Large parts of Africa have yet to report cases but the outbreak has spread to several nations including to South Africa, Egypt, Morocco, Tunisia, Ghana and Senegal, among others.

Latin America has also reportedly remained largely unaffected but cases have been confirmed in some countries including in Brazil, Peru, Colombia, Argentina, Panama, and Honduras, among a handful of others.

NEWSWEEK

Confirmed Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 204 countries and territories around the world and 2 international conveyances: the Diamond Princess cruise ship harbored in Yokohama, Japan, and the Holland America’s MS Zaandam cruise ship. The day is reset after midnight GMT+0.

Search:

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
World1,009,776+74,58052,856+5,664211,907745,01337,712129.56.8
USA240,529+25,5265,810 +70810,365224,3545,42172718
Italy115,242+4,66813,915 +76018,27883,0494,0531,906230
Spain112,065+7,94710,348 +96126,74374,9746,0922,397221
Germany84,788+6,8071,107 +17622,44061,2413,9361,01213
China81,589+353,318 +676,4081,863429572
France59,105+2,1165,387 +1,35512,42841,2906,39990583
Iran50,468+2,8753,160 +12416,71130,5973,95660138
UK33,718+4,2442,921 +56913530,66216349743
Switzerland18,827+1,059536 +484,01314,2783482,17562
Turkey18,135+2,456356 +7941517,3641,1012154
Belgium15,348+1,3841,011 +1832,49511,8421,1441,32487
Netherlands14,697+1,0831,339 +16625013,1081,05385878
Canada11,131+1,400161 +471,9069,0641202954
Austria11,123+412158 +121,7499,2162271,23518
S. Korea9,976+89169 +45,8283,979551953
Portugal9,034+783209 +22688,75723088620
Brazil7,910+1,030299 +571277,484296371
Israel6,857+76536 +103386,4831077924
Sweden5,568+621308 +691035,15742955130
Australia5,279+23128 +55854,666502071
Norway5,144+26750 +6325,062969499
Ireland3,849+40298 +1353,74610977920
Czechia3,805+21644 +5673,694723554
Russia3,548+77130 +62353,2838240.2
Chile3,404+37318 +23353,051311780.9
Denmark3,386+279123 +191,0892,17415358521
Ecuador3,163+405120 +22652,9781001797
Malaysia3,116+20850 +57672,299105962
Poland2,946+39257 +14562,83350782
Romania2,738+278115 +232672,356781426
Philippines2,633+322107 +11512,4751241.0
India2,543+54572 +141912,28020.05
Luxembourg2,487+16830 +1802,377313,97348
Pakistan2,421+30334 +71252,2629110.2
Japan2,38457 4721,85569190.5
Saudi Arabia1,885+16521 +53281,53631540.6
Thailand1,875+10415 +35051,35523270.2
Indonesia1,790+113170 +131121,50870.6
Greece1,544+12953 +2611,430911485
Finland1,518+7219 +23001,199652743
South Africa1,462+82501,4077250.08
Peru1,414+9155 +1753782251432
Dominican Republic1,380+9660 +3161,3041471276
Mexico1,378+16337 +8351,3061110.3
Iceland1,319+99+22841,031123,86512
Panama1,31732 91,276503057
Serbia1,171+11131 +3421,098811344
Colombia1,161+9619 +2551,08750230.4
Argentina1,13334 +2256843250.8
Singapore1,049+49+1266779241790.7
UAE1,024+2109692021040.8
Croatia1,011+48+188916342462
Algeria986+13986 +2861839222
Qatar949+114+172874373291
Ukraine897+10322 +219856210.5
Slovenia897+5617 +270810314318
Egypt865+8658 +620160680.6
Estonia858+7911 +645802166478
Hong Kong802+3615464481070.5
New Zealand797+899270421650.2
Iraq772+4454 +2202516191
Diamond Princess71211 6198215
Morocco708+5444 +5316331191
Armenia663+92+333623302242
Lithuania649+68+17633112383
Bahrain643+7438125833782
Hungary585+6021 +14252217612
Bosnia and Herzegovina533+7416 +32049741625
Moldova505+82+123476651251
Lebanon494+1516 +2464323722
Latvia458+12314273243
Bulgaria457+3510 2542218661
Tunisia455+3214 +2543610381
Kazakhstan435+55274056230.2
Andorra428+3815 +110403125,539194
Slovakia426+2654203780.2
Azerbaijan400+41263697390.5
Costa Rica396+21638811780.4
North Macedonia384+3011 1735641845
Cyprus356+3610 +128318112958
Uruguay350+262284151011
Kuwait342+25812611580
Taiwan339+1050284140.2
Réunion308+27402683344
Cameroon306+73+110289120.3
Belarus304+141+25324711320.4
Jordan299+21452495290.5
Burkina Faso288+616 50222140.8
Albania277+1816 +1761857966
Afghanistan273+36+21025770.2
San Marino245+930 +221194157,221884
Cuba233+21132147210.5
Oman231+21571733450.2
Vietnam227+97515232
Honduras219+4714 +432024221
Uzbekistan205+2425178860.06
Ghana204+931168270.2
Malta196+821942444
Senegal195+555139120.06
Ivory Coast194+41517870.04
Channel Islands193+211901,11017
Nigeria184+10201620.90.01
Faeroe Islands177+4819613,622
Mauritius169+8+116211336
Palestine161+2718142320.2
Sri Lanka151+5+121126570.2
Venezuela1444398650.1
Montenegro144+2114242293
Martinique138+327108193688
Georgia134+1726108634
Brunei 133+2567633042
Guadeloupe128+324981432015
DRC123+1411 +2310910.1
Bolivia123+8+111143110.7
Mayotte116+151010534254
Kyrgyzstan116+55111518
Kenya110+29+24103220.06
Cambodia110+1347617
Niger98+249340.2
Isle of Man95+27941,11712
Trinidad and Tobago94+4188674
Gibraltar88+746422,612
Rwanda84+2846
Paraguay77+82724110.4
Liechtenstein75+3751,967
Monaco60+525721,52925
Aruba60+5159562
Madagascar59+25962
Bangladesh56+2252510.30.04
Guinea52+22524
French Guiana511536171
Jamaica47+3242161
Guatemala47+81234130.06
Barbados46+146160
Uganda45+1451.0
El Salvador41+839460.3
Macao41103163
Djibouti40+74040
Togo39+3172050.2
Zambia39+3+13820.05
French Polynesia37371132
Mali36+53320.1
Bermuda35+31124562
Ethiopia2932620.3
Congo2221840.4
Cayman Islands222133515
Saint Martin2221956926
Eritrea22+7226
Bahamas21119533
Gabon21+32090.4
Myanmar20+4190.40.02
Tanzania202170.30.02
Guyana19+115245
Maldives1913635
Sint Maarten18+261142023
New Caledonia18+211763
Syria16+6140.90.1
Haiti161151
Equatorial Guinea1511411
Mongolia142124
Namibia143116
Benin131121
Saint Lucia1311271
Dominica1212167
Curaçao1137676
Libya11+1+11020.1
Greenland1028176
Grenada10+11089
Laos10101
Mozambique10100.3
Seychelles1010102
Suriname101017
MS Zaandam97
Zimbabwe9+180.60.07
Antigua and Barbuda9+2992
Guinea-Bissau995
Eswatini998
Angola8150.20.06
Sudan8+1240.20.05
Chad8+180.5
Saint Kitts and Nevis88150
Fiji7+278
Vatican City7+178,739
Cabo Verde65112
Mauritania62310.2
Nepal6+1150.2
Liberia661
St. Barth615607
Nicaragua540.80.2
Bhutan5+1146
Montserrat551,002
Somalia5140.3
Turks and Caicos55129
Botswana4320.4
Gambia42120.4
Anguilla3+13200
Belize338
British Virgin Islands3399
Burundi3+130.3
CAR330.6
Malawi3+330.2
Caribbean Netherlands2276
St. Vincent Grenadines21118
Sierra Leone220.3
Papua New Guinea110.1
Timor-Leste110.8
Total:1,009,776+74,58052,856+5,664211,907745,01337,712129.56.8

Courtesy of Worldometer.com

Share:
This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.