Share:

The European Union is planning to reopen its borders on July 1, allowing some travelers in for the first time since the closure as the coronavirus pandemic worsened in March.

However, Americans might not be welcome.

The EU is considering barring Americans from entering the bloc because the United States has not adequately controlled the spread of COVID-19, The New York Times reported on Tuesday, citing draft lists of travelers who would be allowed.

Travelers from Russia and Brazil would also be blocked from entering EU countries under the lists, according to The Times.

The move would be a major blow to America’s prestige and world image, despite the Trump administration’s claims that the US’s outbreak is under control. The US has had more than 2.3 million coronavirus cases and 120,000 deaths, more than any other country.

In early March, the Trump administration barred travel to the US from much of Europe, citing outbreaks in northern Italy, Germany, and elsewhere in the European Union. The prohibition has not been lifted, even as Europe has largely contained its outbreaks.

The European border closure, which came later in March, applied to visitors from most countries outside the bloc, not specifically Americans. However, the new ban, expected to be announced before July 1, calls out several countries that have handled outbreaks poorly and seen increases in cases.

Countries identified as safe on the draft lists were selected based on several objective criteria, according to The Times. The primary benchmark is the EU’s average number of new infections per 100,000 people over the past two weeks. For the EU, that number is 16. For the US, it’s 107,

Brazil’s average number of infections per 100,000 people over the past two weeks is 190, and Russia’s is 80, according to The Times.

The list would be revisited every two weeks based on new case counts, the report said.

Prohibiting Americans would have significant consequences for the EU. Millions of American tourists visit countries in the bloc each year. As travel demand recovers and Americans seek to travel abroad again, and as economies normally reliant on tourism seek to curb the fallout from the pandemic, the exclusion of a large and lucrative group of tourists would be damaging.

Similarly, European leisure travelers spend millions in the US each year; the US could leave its ban on travel from Europe in place as retaliation.

Business travelers often travel among the countries as well. However, corporate travel has been slower to recover after coming to a halt earlier in the pandemic.

A finalized list is set to be presented next week, according to The Times. The EU’s member states will not be required to adopt it, but those that don’t could see internal borders imposed or even closed to prevent people from crossing.

BUSINESS INSIDER

CORONAVIRUS UPDATE

Reported Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 213 countries and territories around the world and 2 international conveyances. The day is reset after midnight GMT+0. The list of countries and territories and their continental regional classification is based on the United Nations Geoscheme. Sources are provided under “Latest Updates”.

#Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
Total
Tests
Tests/
1M pop
Population
World9,421,345+75,777481,405+2,4565,092,2693,847,67158,0241,20961.8
1USA2,437,408+13,240123,716 +2431,021,8351,291,85716,5027,36537429,631,85989,532330,965,224
2Brazil1,152,066+58752,788 +17613,345485,9338,3185,4212482,678,42612,603212,529,324
3Russia606,881+7,1768,513 +154368,822229,5462,3004,1595817,803,955122,001145,933,426
4India471,841+15,72614,894 +411270,598186,3498,944342117,352,9115,3291,379,715,223
5UK306,862+65243,081 +154N/AN/A3404,5216358,542,186125,84467,879,245
6Spain293,83228,325 N/AN/A6176,2856065,162,909110,42646,754,479
7Peru260,8108,404 148,437103,9691,1447,9132551,539,74646,71432,961,088
8Chile250,7674,505 210,57035,6922,00913,120236995,06052,06219,112,809
9Italy238,83334,675 184,58519,5731153,9505735,053,82783,58560,463,214
10Iran212,501+2,5319,996 +133172,09630,4092,8692,5311191,502,52517,89483,968,383
11Germany192,906+1288,986 176,3007,6203372,3031075,029,69660,03583,779,137
12Mexico191,410+6,28823,377 +793144,44823,5853781,485181501,8713,893128,903,411
13Turkey190,1655,001 162,84822,3168932,255593,029,63535,93184,319,290
14Pakistan188,926+3,8923,755 +6077,754107,4173,337856171,150,1415,209220,779,366
15Saudi Arabia167,267+3,1231,387 +41112,79753,0832,1294,806401,407,50840,44534,800,695
16France161,26729,720 74,87156,6766822,4714551,384,63321,21465,270,992
17Bangladesh122,660+3,4621,582 +3749,66671,412174510663,4444,029164,654,303
18South Africa106,1082,102 55,04548,9612081,790351,382,77223,32259,291,678
19Canada101,9638,454 64,70428,8052,0582,7022242,482,86965,79737,735,282
20Qatar90,778+1,199104 +573,08317,59121932,33137333,172118,6592,807,805 
21China83,430+124,634 78,428368105831,439,323,776 
22Colombia73,5722,404 30,45940,7093351,44647634,61112,47550,871,101
23Belgium60,898+889,722 +916,77134,405415,2558391,145,25898,82611,588,689
24Sweden60,8375,161 N/AN/A1936,025511385,65938,19110,098,039
25Belarus59,945+458362 +540,13619,447896,34438901,90495,4469,449,373
26Egypt58,1412,365 15,53540,2414156823135,0001,320102,284,138
27Ecuador51,6434,274 24,99122,3782732,928242139,3337,90017,636,598
28Netherlands49,804+826,097 +2N/AN/A482,907356561,86332,79217,134,211
29Indonesia49,009+1,1132,573 +3819,65826,7781799689,4522,521273,460,863
30Argentina47,216+131,085 +713,81632,3153531,04524300,3456,64745,187,075
31UAE45,683305 33,70311,67514,620313,038,000307,2509,887,716
32Singapore42,623+19126 36,2996,29817,2874684,359116,9965,849,408
33Kuwait41,879+846337 +332,8098,7331539,81079365,22485,5514,269,062
34Portugal40,104+3671,543 +326,08312,478733,9331511,102,066108,07610,197,152
35Ukraine39,014+9401,051 +1617,40920,55436789224594,00213,58143,737,278
36Iraq36,702+2,2001,330 +7916,81418,55822291333455,31611,32740,197,254
37Oman33,536+1,142142 +217,97215,4221006,57228169,10533,1405,102,783
38Poland32,821+2941,396 +2118,13413,29165867371,399,64736,98137,847,266
39Philippines32,295+4701,204 +188,65622,4358229511617,9325,641109,547,363
40Switzerland31,376+441,958 +229,000418123,626226523,90960,5448,653,355
41Afghanistan29,640+159639 +219,86919,132197621667,2821,72938,903,793
42Dominican Republic28,631+695691 +1616,00611,9341822,64064133,71812,32910,845,581
43Panama27,314536 14,69412,0841326,333124111,73525,9064,313,110
44Bolivia26,389+896846 +266,30019,243712,2617263,2115,41711,669,313
45Ireland25,3911,720 22,698973175,143348408,34482,7184,936,572
46Romania24,826+3211,555 +1617,3915,8801861,29081651,00333,83719,239,367
47Bahrain23,06268 +117,4505,5443613,57040494,028290,6871,699,518
48Armenia21,717+711386 +1410,79710,534107,329130100,40033,8832,963,147
49Israel21,666+154308 15,8985,460452,35633886,05896,3369,197,590 
50Nigeria21,371533 7,33813,50071043117,569571205,990,223
51Kazakhstan18,765+534134 11,5857,0461211,00071,401,69274,67118,771,673
52Japan17,968955 16,212801621428424,7673,358126,482,200
53Austria17,449+41693 16,282474111,93877578,58464,2489,005,411
54Moldova15,078+364495 +58,4006,1834763,73812363,32815,6984,034,105
55Ghana14,56895 10,9073,56664693277,5508,93731,055,350
56Guatemala14,540+771582 +352,89711,06158123331,4271,75517,907,001
57Azerbaijan14,305+590174 +77,7686,363661,41117441,96143,59810,137,268
58Honduras13,943+587405 +101,46112,077131,4084121,5402,1769,900,751
59Serbia13,235+143263 12,111861211,51530359,06941,0938,737,876
60Denmark12,615+54603 11,42259082,178104960,076165,7645,791,833
61S. Korea12,535+51281 10,9301,3241524451,208,59723,57451,268,445
62Cameroon12,270313 7,7744,183284631226,526,506
63Algeria12,076861 8,6742,541372762043,830,761
64Czechia10,728+78343 +47,5882,79791,00232528,61149,36310,708,638
65Nepal10,728+62924 2,3388,3663680.8476,89016,37529,123,404
66Morocco10,693+349214 8,4262,05372906586,08915,88336,900,779
67Sudan8,889548 3,6994,64220313401943,820,129
68Norway8,788+16249 +18,13840161,62146313,16257,7755,420,381
69Malaysia8,596+6121 8,23124422664704,33621,76832,356,521
70Ivory Coast7,90458 3,1824,664300247,2991,79426,359,186
71Australia7,521+29103 +16,915503329542,153,12784,45925,493,307
72Finland7,167+12327 6,60024021,29459235,50042,5055,540,573
73Uzbekistan6,847+18519 4,6752,153192050.61,038,57531,04133,457,690
74DRC6,213+186142 +78705,20169289,473,372
75Senegal6,129+9593 +44,0721,96424366672,1124,31016,730,649
76Tajikistan5,630+6352 4,1941,38459159,531,652
77North Macedonia5,445+134259 +82,0913,095552,61412454,45626,1382,083,375
78Haiti5,324+11389 +14364,799467810,82595011,399,396
79Kenya5,206+254130 +21,8233,2537972151,3962,81753,738,440
80El Salvador5,150+177119 +62,9242,10714179418147,77122,7856,485,588
81Guinea5,104+6429 +13,7441,33124389214,4071,09813,121,925
82Ethiopia5,034+18678 +31,4863,47038440.7227,3751,979114,880,361
83Gabon4,84939 2,1072,70392,1801830,09513,5312,224,233
84Djibouti4,630+1352 +34,1823964,6885345,56046,129987,659
85Venezuela4,18735 1,3272,825614711,143,64840,21728,437,143
86Luxembourg4,140+7110 3,9656516,616176156,089249,452625,727
87Hungary4,114+7576 +32,6189201342660261,42027,0609,660,721
88Bulgaria4,114208 2,2171,6891359230122,50217,6286,949,106
89Kyrgyzstan3,726+20742 +12,0821,602305716191,13729,3096,521,527
90Bosnia and Herzegovina3,676+88173 +12,2971,20641,1205384,95825,8933,281,090
91Greece3,310+8190 1,3741,746831818295,63928,36210,423,763
92Mauritania3,292114 9632,215117092513,8422,9794,645,985
93Thailand3,157+158 3,026731450.8468,1756,70869,796,897
94CAR3,05137 5222,4922632820,9014,3294,827,646
95Somalia2,835+2390 8291,9162179615,879,502
96French Guiana2,5931,0161,569148,688278,06127,009298,451
97Mayotte2,43431 2,188215118,9281148,80032,279272,625
98Croatia2,388+22107 2,1451365822673,73817,9604,105,604
99Costa Rica2,36812 1,1291,2273465236,1357,0955,093,143
100Cuba2,319+185 2,13010412058157,38713,89511,326,727
101Maldives2,2381,81341794,1421542,83079,270540,302
102Nicaragua2,17074 1,238858328116,622,790
103Albania2,114+6747 +21,217850117351621,4377,4492,877,847
104Mali2,001+23112 +11,33355699610,93254020,232,493
105Sri Lanka2,001+1011 1,5624281930.597,4024,54921,411,594
106Estonia1,983+169 1,78313111,49552103,95078,3631,326,520
107South Sudan1,93036 2171,6771172310,16590811,190,800
108Iceland1,82410 1,80685,3462969,190202,784341,200
109Lithuania1,804+178 +11,4842421666329403,841148,3262,722,653
110Madagascar1,787+6316 +17799928650.619,39270127,669,848
111Equatorial Guinea1,66432 5151,1171,1872316,00011,4171,401,431
112Lebanon1,644+2233 +11,10350882415120,31517,6266,825,877
113Slovakia1,607+1828 1,4481312945203,91137,3495,459,598
114Guinea-Bissau1,55619 1911,3465791101,5007631,966,670
115Slovenia1,541+7109 1,3765627415296,75546,5412,078,933
116New Zealand1,516+122 1,483113034357,99671,5695,002,100 
117Zambia1,489+1218 1,2232481811.051,6262,81118,367,994
118Paraguay1,42213 9264831199259,4548,3387,130,560
119Sierra Leone1,34755 85343916977,972,631
120Palestine1,311+1424428662570.677,63115,2285,098,046
121Hong Kong1,180+21,0868811570.8301,10840,1717,495,738
122Tunisia1,15950 1,0238698467,4565,70911,815,943
123Latvia1,11130 903178158916141,71375,1221,886,426
124Congo1,08737 45659419775,514,129
125Jordan1,071+2478228031050.9348,67934,18110,200,970
126Niger1,05167 913714336,43626624,175,449
127Yemen992261 356375339120429,807,743
128Cyprus99019 82414782016148,399122,9301,207,183
129Cabo Verde9824794951,767141,5602,806555,855
130Burkina Faso919+1253 8254144320,885,688
131Georgia914+314 7711295229490,43422,6693,989,285
132Benin902+5213 277612274154,6534,51212,113,673
133Uruguay88525 815454255758,84516,9413,473,512
134Chad86074 7572952516,411,072
135Andorra85552 7976111,0666733,75048,53677,263
136Uganda805+87178818170,7893,73845,693,352
137Malawi80311 2585344420.611,53660319,115,216
138Rwanda798371425620.2118,1129,12612,942,831
139Mozambique757206546240.224,34878031,228,283
140Diamond Princess71213 651484
141Sao Tome and Principe70712 2084873,228551,7337,911219,054
142San Marino69842 647920,5721,2385,631165,95933,930
143Eswatini674319348558166,5515,6481,159,905
144Jamaica670+510 518142226321,6587,3152,960,928
145Malta665624321,5062090,544205,072441,522
146Liberia65234 27034812975,054,289
147Libya63917 13249093223,0753,3596,869,118
148Togo57613 384179270228,5093,4468,273,194
149Channel Islands57047 512113,27927010,25558,995173,829
150Zimbabwe52564455350.453,2833,58614,857,781
151Tanzania50921 183305790.459,681,022
152Réunion507460462566117,20019,214895,185
153Taiwan4464354190.375,3593,16423,816,032
154Montenegro383+5315596101413,18620,995628,065
155Vietnam352+33292314275,0002,82697,320,289
156Mauritius341+110 32652688164,182129,1011,271,732
157Isle of Man33624 31203,9522826,02270,82785,024
158Suriname3191321782544151,1651,986586,522
159Myanmar293+12087950.166,3531,22054,402,611
160Comoros265159993058869,094
161Martinique23614 9812462937375,270
162Syria23194130130.417,488,343
163Mongolia2151684766620,9756,4013,276,992
164Guyana20612 107871262152,1682,757786,481
165Cayman Islands195154402,9681521,282323,90265,705
166Angola18910 77102160.310,00030532,832,816
167Faeroe Islands18718703,82712,219250,08248,860
168Gibraltar17617605,22411,358337,12333,691
169Guadeloupe17414 1573435356,90017,245400,123
170Bermuda146132522,34414510,373166,55262,281
171Burundi1449350120.083823211,879,456
172Eritrea14339104403,545,273
173Brunei 1411380322726,84861,382437,390
174Cambodia13012731832,2811,93116,713,552
175Trinidad and Tobago12310968864,3313,0951,399,407
176Bahamas10411 83101265282,3606,003393,164
177Monaco1019522,57410216,200412,88639,236
178Aruba101980946282,27021,263106,758
179Barbados978551338247,53026,203287,369
180Botswana8925631380.433,91914,4312,350,357
181Liechtenstein8255262,1512690023,60638,126
182Sint Maarten7715 6201,79635047711,12842,865
183Namibia76+421551307,7403,0482,539,725
184Bhutan70+134369123,74930,786771,422
185French Polynesia606002144,57816,299280,877
186Macao4545069649,129
187Saint Martin4236311,0877868517,72438,649
188Gambia42+12614170.82,0358432,414,560
189St. Vincent Grenadines292722617636,878110,934
190Antigua and Barbuda262211266316806,94597,912
191Timor-Leste24240181,5681,1901,317,789
192Belize231745852,0435,140397,443
193Curaçao2319314061,0806,582164,081
194Grenada232302044,13036,707112,513
195New Caledonia21210748,04928,199285,440
196Laos19190313,5071,8577,273,053
197Saint Lucia191811031,5848,627183,611
198Dominica181802506238,65571,983
199Fiji18180204,0004,463896,315
200Lesotho1721583,0001,4012,141,904
201Saint Kitts and Nevis151502824358,17853,192
202Turks and Caicos141123622641610,74838,705
203Falkland Islands131303,739981282,1403,477
204Greenland131302292,83049,85256,768
205Vatican City1212014,981801
206Montserrat111002,2042006112,2204,992
207Seychelles1111011298,335
208Western Sahara1081172596,911
209MS Zaandam97
210Papua New Guinea98115,2815918,942,603
211British Virgin Islands870265332127,01430,227
212Caribbean Netherlands77026742416,17226,218
213St. Barth66060815215,3919,876
214Anguilla330200936,20015,000
215Saint Pierre Miquelon1101735,794
Total:9,421,345+75,777481,405+2,4565,092,2693,847,67158,0241,208.761.8

SOURCE: WORLDOMETERS
Share:
This error message is only visible to WordPress admins

Error: No connected account.

Please go to the Instagram Feed settings page to connect an account.